Registered Nurse salary in Colorado, 2026: $75,941–$122,720 advertised across 263 listings
Figures are the median of the advertised minimum and maximum annual base pay on 263 live listings on ScrubHub as of November 8, 2026. Listings that only carry a ScrubHub pay estimate (7) are excluded. Hourly and per-diem pay is annualised using the schedule on the listing. This is not a survey; it reflects what employers are currently offering.
- Median advertised range
- $75,941–$122,720
- per year, base pay
- Middle half
- $75,941–$122,720
- 25th pct. of minimums to 75th pct. of maximums
- Listings counted
- 263
- of 270 live Registered Nurse listings in Colorado
- As of
- November 8, 2026
- Refreshed hourly from live listings
Median advertised Registered Nurse pay by city in Colorado
Each bar runs from the median advertised minimum to the median advertised maximum. Cities with at least three listings, ranked by listing count.
| City | Listings | Median minimum | Median maximum |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs | 63 | $75,941 | $122,720 |
| Lakewood | 50 | $75,941 | $122,720 |
| Westminster | 35 | $75,941 | $122,720 |
| Vail | 24 | $83,200 | $131,352 |
| Durango | 20 | $72,821 | $118,290 |
| Frisco | 14 | $76,045 | $124,738 |
| Longmont | 11 | $75,941 | $122,720 |
| Pueblo | 8 | $72,821 | $118,290 |
By employment type
| Type | Listings | Median range |
|---|---|---|
| full-time | 146 | $75,941–$122,720 |
| per diem | 84 | $75,941–$122,720 |
| part-time | 33 | $75,941–$122,720 |
Employers with the most listings
| Employer | Listings | Median range |
|---|---|---|
| CommonSpirit Health | 222 | $75,941–$122,720 |
| Vail Health | 32 | $83,200–$131,352 |
| Veterans Health Administration | 5 | $90,221–$150,404 |
| Lifeforce | 2 | $79,040–$104,000 |
| Military Treatment Facilities under DHA | 2 | $94,159–$122,411 |
Quick answers
- What does a Registered Nurse make in Colorado?
- Across 263 live Registered Nurse listings in Colorado with advertised pay, the median base range is $75,941–$122,720 per year. The middle half of listings runs from $75,941 at the low end to $122,720 at the high end.
- Which Colorado cities pay Registered Nurses the most?
- Among cities with at least three listings, the highest advertised medians are Vail ($83,200–$131,352), Frisco ($76,045–$124,738) and Colorado Springs ($75,941–$122,720).
- Does Registered Nurse pay differ by employment type in Colorado?
- 146 full-time listings advertise a median of $75,941–$122,720, 84 per diem listings advertise a median of $75,941–$122,720 and 33 part-time listings advertise a median of $75,941–$122,720.
- Who is hiring Registered Nurses in Colorado and what do they offer?
- CommonSpirit Health (222, median $75,941–$122,720), Vail Health (32, median $83,200–$131,352), Veterans Health Administration (5, median $90,221–$150,404), Lifeforce (2, median $79,040–$104,000) and Military Treatment Facilities under DHA (2, median $94,159–$122,411).CommonSpirit HealthVail HealthVeterans Health AdministrationLifeforceMilitary Treatment Facilities under DHA
- How many Registered Nurse jobs in Colorado are open right now?
- 270 live Registered Nurse listings in Colorado on ScrubHub today, of which 263 state an annual pay range from the employer. Listings expire after 30 days.Browse Registered Nurse jobs in Colorado
- How is this pay report calculated?
- Figures are the median of the advertised minimum and maximum annual base pay on 263 live listings on ScrubHub as of November 8, 2026. Listings that only carry a ScrubHub pay estimate (7) are excluded. Hourly and per-diem pay is annualised using the schedule on the listing. This is not a survey; it reflects what employers are currently offering.
Registered Nurse pay reports for other states
Related pay reports
Browse the 270 live Registered Nurse listings in Colorado behind these figures, read the Registered Nurse specialty page or the national Registered Nurse pay report, or set a free alert to be emailed when a Registered Nurse listing in Colorado matches your pay floor.