Radiologic Technologist salary in California, 2026: $108,961–$134,493 advertised across 92 listings
Figures are the median of the advertised minimum and maximum annual base pay on 92 live listings on ScrubHub as of November 8, 2026. Listings that only carry a ScrubHub pay estimate (169) are excluded. Hourly and per-diem pay is annualised using the schedule on the listing. This is not a survey; it reflects what employers are currently offering.
- Median advertised range
- $108,961–$134,493
- per year, base pay
- Middle half
- $91,879–$143,957
- 25th pct. of minimums to 75th pct. of maximums
- Listings counted
- 92
- of 261 live Radiologic Technologist listings in California
- As of
- November 8, 2026
- Refreshed hourly from live listings
Median advertised Radiologic Technologist pay by city in California
Each bar runs from the median advertised minimum to the median advertised maximum. Cities with at least three listings, ranked by listing count.
| City | Listings | Median minimum | Median maximum |
|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Maria | 10 | $96,429 | $114,462 |
| Bakersfield | 9 | $116,085 | $136,760 |
| Stockton | 9 | $124,842 | $124,842 |
| Fresno | 8 | $85,675 | $123,843 |
| Redding | 5 | $87,714 | $130,478 |
| Redwood City | 5 | $137,446 | $151,736 |
| San Bernardino | 5 | $117,125 | $137,966 |
| Northridge | 4 | $122,200 | $143,957 |
By employment type
| Type | Listings | Median range |
|---|---|---|
| full-time | 49 | $107,598–$136,053 |
| per diem | 34 | $121,909–$134,493 |
| part-time | 8 | $88,785–$118,778 |
Employers with the most listings
| Employer | Listings | Median range |
|---|---|---|
| CommonSpirit Health | 78 | $116,085–$136,677 |
| Trinity Health | 8 | $85,675–$123,843 |
| Military Treatment Facilities under DHA | 5 | $93,094–$121,017 |
| Tenet Healthcare | 1 | $156,000 |
Quick answers
- What does a Radiologic Technologist make in California?
- Across 92 live Radiologic Technologist listings in California with advertised pay, the median base range is $108,961–$134,493 per year. The middle half of listings runs from $91,879 at the low end to $143,957 at the high end.
- Which California cities pay Radiologic Technologists the most?
- Among cities with at least three listings, the highest advertised medians are Redwood City ($137,446–$151,736), Northridge ($122,200–$143,957) and San Bernardino ($117,125–$137,966).
- Does Radiologic Technologist pay differ by employment type in California?
- 49 full-time listings advertise a median of $107,598–$136,053, 34 per diem listings advertise a median of $121,909–$134,493 and 8 part-time listings advertise a median of $88,785–$118,778.
- Who is hiring Radiologic Technologists in California and what do they offer?
- CommonSpirit Health (78, median $116,085–$136,677), Trinity Health (8, median $85,675–$123,843), Military Treatment Facilities under DHA (5, median $93,094–$121,017) and Tenet Healthcare (1, median $156,000).CommonSpirit HealthTrinity HealthMilitary Treatment Facilities under DHATenet Healthcare
- How many Radiologic Technologist jobs in California are open right now?
- 261 live Radiologic Technologist listings in California on ScrubHub today, of which 92 state an annual pay range from the employer. Listings expire after 30 days.Browse Radiologic Technologist jobs in California
- How is this pay report calculated?
- Figures are the median of the advertised minimum and maximum annual base pay on 92 live listings on ScrubHub as of November 8, 2026. Listings that only carry a ScrubHub pay estimate (169) are excluded. Hourly and per-diem pay is annualised using the schedule on the listing. This is not a survey; it reflects what employers are currently offering.
Radiologic Technologist pay reports for other states
Browse the 261 live Radiologic Technologist listings in California behind these figures, read the Radiologic Technologist specialty page or the national Radiologic Technologist pay report, or set a free alert to be emailed when a Radiologic Technologist listing in California matches your pay floor.